The saffron plant is scientifically known as Crocus sativus, and spice comes from the flower of this plant. Saffron oil extracts from the saffron spice. It has many properties and that’s why it is a popular medicinal tool.
Saffron oil is also used in beauty remedies. Saffron and saffron oil are also a dominant ingredient in a lot of commercial skincare products. In fact, it is well known as an expensive and useful spice all over the world.
There are many different nutrients in saffron oil, including calcium, magnesium, potassium, vitamin A, and vitamin C, along with many different volatile acids, such as cineole, linalool, limonene, geraniol, and various carotenoids. This dense nutrient composition gives this oil such power and popularity!
It is really easy to make it at home and also use it as a facial oil or also for hair care.
At first heat jojoba oil or sweet almond oil (skincare) or olive oil or coconut oil (haircare) or any oil base would do.
Then slightly crush saffron strands and add it in the warm oil and stir.
Secure the jar with lid tightly. Put it in dark for 2 weeks. Place it in the sunlight occasionally.